Scoil: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Cill Rois, Co. an Chláir
An tSr. Pól

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    potatoes were boiled and strained a coarse cloth or bag was spread on the table and the potatoes were turned out on the cloth. There were no such things as plates, knives or forks. The people peeled the potatoes with their nails and ate them out of their hands with a little salt + a jar of sour milk.
    Meat at that time was very scarce and was a great treat. Whenever the people had it, they spoke of it for a long time afterwards. Eggs were also a great treat. The week before Easter Sunday, a great many townspeople would go out the country collecting eggs.
    There was once a man who being short of sour milk took an egg with potatoes for his dinner. The egg was only half cooked and when the man bit the top off, it all ran back his neck. Rising to his feet he shouted angrily "bad seran to you that did not wait till I would eat a couple of potatoes with you".
    1. táirgí
    Peggie O' Donnell