Scoil: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Cill Rois, Co. an Chláir
An tSr. Pól

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The dust is never swept out on that day because the luck would be swept out with it. A whitethorn bush is brought to the house for it is said to bring luck to the house for the year.
    On May-day when the people are making butter, if a person comes into the house and does not help it is said to bring bad luck for the year.

Maureen Barrett
    Moore St.
  2. At an early hour on May morning a May bush was brought into the house in order to bring luck for the year. This is the only custom which has been kept up.
    Another custom that was practised in this district on May Eve was - The doors of the cowshed would be locked. The reason is that the neighbours would visit the cow-shed and take the milk from the owner for the year.
    If people would sweep the dust out
    Margaret Ryan