Scoil: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Cill Rois, Co. an Chláir
An tSr. Pól

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times, the people used vegetables and herbs as cures for diseases. It is said that a woman once cured a toothache by rubbing the leg of a frog to her gums. Boiled onions were used as cures for boils, boiled nettles were used as cure for rheumatism.
    People suffering from galar were cured by sucking the tail of a lizard.
    People washed their eyes in holy wells to cure them if they were sore. A few miles from the town there is a graveyard in which there are two stones. If you pass through these two stones without laughing you would be cured from whatever you are suffering from. If you laugh whilst passing through these stones the ground will open and swallow you.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Peggie O' Donnell