Scoil: Keeny

Caonaigh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    small round fort. There is one ring of trees round it. There is one entrance hole in it but nobody ever went down in it. A man cut a tree in it to make a stake for a cow. The next morning the cow was lying dead in the byre. There are no crops planted in it because it is on a rock. The people say it is unlucky to do anything on them.
    Rehills fort is on a hill and it is in the Townland of Drumaharid. It is a double fort because there are two rings of trees in it. Paddy Smith cut the half of it a few weeks ago. He got blood poison in his finger. He got a prod of a thorn. He is getting off the finger now. A man named Rudden who lived there long ago cut the fort. The next morning he got a calf hanged in a tree. Every night the pot, pan and kettle were thrown through the
    Terry Rogers
    Corr Chaisil, Co. an Chabháin