Scoil: Maigh Sheasta

Maigh Sheasta, Co. an Chláir
P. De Priondargas

1. (gan teideal)

The following account deals with the period just after the famine, and comes from Kilboha, Loop Head Co. Clare.

The following account deals with the period just after the famine, and comes from Kilbaha, Loop Head Co. Clare.
    When the soupers established the souper schools, the Parish Priest Rev. Micheal Meehan forbade his flock to send their children to them. He was accused by the soupers of cursing those who disobeyed him. Mr. Gibson wrote down the words of the curse which Father Meehan pronounced. They were supplied to him by an old man who could repeat them by rote from beginning to end-
    Father Meehan later stated that he did not curse his parishioners. What he did say, he claimed was taken word for word from the Scriptures "and this application to my case was made according
    1. am
    P. Prendergast