Scoil: Páirc na Coille

Woodfield, Co. Ros Comáin
Énrí Ó Maolagáin

1. "Hidden Treasure"
    There is a crock of gold buried in the garden behind James Fallon's in Stonepark in the parish of Aughana in County Roscommon. It was placed there by Danes who were surrounded by the Mac Dermots who lived in that place. Michael Fallon dreamt three nights in succession that the crock of gold was hidden beneath a beach tree in the garden. It was said that the treasure was guarded by a black day. If the man was bitten by the dog he would die. At a certain hour one night the dog was to be away at Curnmeartha At that hour Michael Fallon was to dig the crock of gold. He was told not to bring anyone with him or tell anyone of the
    James Leydon
    Derrycashel, Co. Ros Comáin