Scoil: Páirc na Coille

Woodfield, Co. Ros Comáin
Énrí Ó Maolagáin

who as at the funeral went into the shop. Sharkey asked him what happened his neighbour Conlon told him the story. Sharkey told Conlon that they would go out and get the gold that night. That night Sharkey and Conlon went out and lifted the flag and they got the gold. Sharkey and Conlon decided to devide the gold. Sharkey brought the gold to house. Conlon went home to his own house. When Conlon went home, Sharkey took out the money out of the pot and filled it with clay when Conlon returned next morning there was no money in the pot. One day the pot was left on the floor a poor-scholar came in and asked him where did he get the pot. Sharkey said he bought it in Boyle. The poor-scholar said that the other
    James Leydon
    Derrycashel, Co. Ros Comáin