Scoil: Páirc na Coille

Woodfield, Co. Ros Comáin
Énrí Ó Maolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before Mick Ford died he used to wander about the country at night. He was roving one night and he fell into a drain. John Kavanagh was going rambling and he heard the moaning in the drain. He doubted it was Mick and he passed no heed but went down to Tiernan's rambling. When he went in he lit his pipe and sat down talking about the weather. After some time he asked Mrs Tiernan for a candle or a flash lamp and she wondered at him. When she was handing him the flash lamp she asked what he wanted it for, and he said that there was somebody in the drain when he was coming in. Tiernan said that it was time for him to speak about it and he raged at him for not speaking sooner. He said he thought it was Ford but that he was only up to his ankles in the water.
    Emma Leyland
    Crosná, Co. Ros Comáin