Scoil: Páirc na Coille

Woodfield, Co. Ros Comáin
Énrí Ó Maolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Penal times there was a place in Kilmactranny where Mass used to be said. The place was called "Mass Rock". The priest had scouts to carry them food and warm them when priest hunters were near. There is a story told of how a priest was saying Mass at Boyle when a party of priest hunters came. The congregation fled but the priest and clerk remained. The priests asked the soldiers to wait for a few minutes. They did so and when he had finished he told them he was ready but to shoot a minister at the foot of God's alter would not smooth the pillow of their death bed.
    1. am
    Eddie Leydon