Scoil: Páirc na Coille

Woodfield, Co. Ros Comáin
Énrí Ó Maolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Several times during the year travelling tinkers and their wives call at my home. The same tinkers come from year to year. There are three families that camps not far from here a few times every year. They are the Heaney's, the O'Donnell's, and the Reilly's. They are not very poor, as they sell a lot of articles. They pretend they have good value and a great many people give them twice the price for an article.
    They obtain their supplies in second-hand shops and on stalls. They are very unwelcome as they want a lot of groceries in house's. They never remain long in any house, as they do a whole townland in a few hours. They sleep in vans
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Maureen Mc Keon