Scoil: Páirc na Coille

Woodfield, Co. Ros Comáin
Énrí Ó Maolagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them by dogs. People never interfere with them or never pass by them late at night. Often at night, lights were seen in those forts and strange music was heard.
    One night when Jack Welsh was coming home from gambling. At Knockvicar cross-roads a table was placed on the road before him and when he came on to it a giant and a dog were standing beside it, the man was playing cards at the table.
    At once he asked Jack to play a game with him. Jack agreed but he lost all the games. The giant went home but he told Jack call again next morning. Next morning he set out. He
    Maureen Mc Keon
    Doirín na Saor, Co. Ros Comáin