Scoil: Páirc na Coille

Woodfield, Co. Ros Comáin
Énrí Ó Maolagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at about one o'clock. The night was very dark and he lost his way. He saw a light in a house and he went straight to it as he thought it might be his own home.
    He knocked at the door but he got no answer. He knocked the third time and the door at once flew open. Beside a big blazing fire sat an old man and an old woman. Those old people were fairies. They asked John had he any news and he said "no". They told him to be going and not to stay any longer with them. He left the house and started on his journey again. After a few minutes he heard some one calling him. He turned round and to his surprise he saw
    Eileen Leyland
    Crosná, Co. Ros Comáin