Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

An tAonach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Seanán

1. "The Gorse Field"
    1-10 As on previous page (61)
    The Gorse field is a field owned by Mr John Loughnane Richmond Nenagh, it is in the parish of Carrig. It was one of the many fields which were planted with a number of gorse bushes in years gone by. They are not seen still, but it bears the name of the Gorse field yet.
    "The Fourteen Acre Field
    1-10 Ad Supra.
    The 14 acre field is one of the fields owned by Mr Gason, it consists of 14 acres, and is in the parish of Nenagh Co Tipperary.
    "The Ferney Field"
    1-10 Ad Supra.
    The Ferney field owned by Mr Gason was planted with a number of ferns and were never rooted up, so the roots always stayed in the in ground, and nothing else would ever grow in the
    Una Kearns
    Gort Oileáin Rua, Co. Thiobraid Árann