Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

An tAonach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Seanán

1. 1-6 As on page. 77.
    A few miles from Nenagh there is a fort called "The Stray away Fort". It is situated in a place called Ballyanny. One night in winter round mid-night there was a man coming home from town, and he went across this field for a short-cut, when he got half-way across the field he lost his way, and stepped into the fort to his dismay he found he couldn't get any way out of it, he was searching for about two hours up and down eventually he found an opening, and got out of it as quick as he could.
    After about ten minutes he reached home and when he realized where he had been, he fainted, so the next day, the news was spread far and wide about this mans thrilling experience and after that it was always known as the "Stray Away Fort".
    Ita Slattery
    Sráid an Phiarsaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann