School: Leaba Síoda

Leaba Shíoda, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

1. Old people say that sheep and goats give signs of the weather. They know when rain and storms are coming near.
    If you see them high up on the hills you can be sure of a fine spell. When a storm is coming they are the first to know it. They come down from the hills then.
    There was an old woman living in this parish. She used to say, there is a storm coming "The goat has just come home"
    Another very bad sign is to see two or three swans' perched on a rock near the shore. This is a sign of snow.
    We always hear old people saying that when the cat puts his back to the fire we are going to have cold bad weather.
    When you see a glare from the window pane when the sun shines on them it is a sign of bad weather.
    When distant places' appear near, it is a sign of rain.