Scoil: Kilkerrin, Leaba Síoda

Cill Chéirín, Co. an Chláir
Seán Mac Aindréis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are five principal roads in this district. The Upper Roads and Lower Road both lead from Labasheeda to the shore. There are two roads leading from Labasheeda to Kildysart and one to Kilrush. The New Line Road joins the Upper and Lower Road. The Upper and Lower Road was made about a hundred years ago.
    The New Line was made the time of the famine to give employment to the people. The pay that the men got was about sixpence halfpenny a day. Women broke stones for the road. There is no stone cairns in this parish.
    Three miles to the north of Labasheeda is a bridge on the road known as Clonderlaw bridge, McMahons who owned the place had a gallows erected there to hang people.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Kittie Callinan