Scoil: Moyrhee, Ruan

Coitín Mhaothraí, Co. an Chláir
Laoise de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The bride does not usually go to mass the first Sunday after her marriage. Some days after the marriage the brides' mother and some relatives visit her in her new home, and bring her the "bed" The bed is usually a tick of feathers which the bride is supposed to put in her own bed.
    Some years ago it was customary for the friends to visit the bride and bring presents. These consisted of various articles of china and that night the bride usually gives a crockery dance". This custom however is dying out.
    A custom that exists at the present time is the "hauling home". This take place a month after the marriage. The newly weds usually visit the girls old home, and have a dance that night. It is considered unlucky for the bride to go into her old home until she's been married a month.
    During the marriage ceremony if the bride and bride - groom smile at each other it is considered
    Patrick Considine