Scoil: Moyrhee, Ruan

Coitín Mhaothraí, Co. an Chláir
Laoise de Búrca

or near houses where there would be shelter, they would make their camp.
    When they are going from one place to another they have very light cars with high wheels and a "sop" of straw in the middle of it. Some of the tinkers are very wicked and if you done any damage to their tent they would "belt" you. When the women come to the house they usualy carry a baby in theire arms. If the place where they are camped is sheltery they stay in it for a long time and they people are annoyed from them, asking everything and they gives them nothing. There were also other tinkers called the Furey's and they used to go around the Country with an ass and car and cart and anyone that would have a pot to mend they would bring it to their camp and mend it and they would bring it back in a weeks time. They had a house in Kilkeedy. Sometimes the tinkers would have no tent to
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Teangacha