Scoil: Moyrhee, Ruan

Coitín Mhaothraí, Co. an Chláir
Laoise de Búrca

1. The names of our horses are Bob and Doll.
    The horses house is called the horses stable. The horses bedding is straw and turf dust.
    Tying. The horse is tied with a halter of canvas or of leather sometimes called a head collar. This is used when he is in the stable. If the horse is a rogue he is fettered with a chain and two loops or straps at the ends of the chains to put the horses legs into them.
    Horses Clipping. The horse is clipped with a clippers and the hair of a horses tail or mane is very dear.
    Pigs. The pig is a small animal and the pigs house is called the piggery and when the pig is three months old he is rung with a ring of wire which goes through his nose to
    Teangacha
    Gerard Leyden