School: Coracrin

Corr an Chrainn, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Dhuibhghlinn

1. Pat found himself hard-up and without a flake of tobacco in his pouch. Suddenly he spied a very evident Scotchman coming along. Pat hadn't the cheek to ask a prefect stranger for a pipeful of "baccy." but a brilliant thought struck him. He approached Sandy and asked "Might I trouble ye for the loan of a match? "Ay," answered the Scotchman, and gave him one - just one "Faith now" cried the artful Irishman "If I haven't come out without any "baccy" and all the shops shut. "Ah," said the Scot reaching out his hand "In that case ye'll no be needing that match,"
    Margaret Colton
    Ard na Salm, Co. Mhuineacháin