Scoil: Cohaw (C )

Cohaw, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ní Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St Brigid's Eve the day before the first of February it is the custom to make crosses and put them in certain places in the house.
    Someone gets a piece of wood and makes it in the shape of a cross. Then there are rushes and pieces of straw bound round it. When the cross is made the youngest child in the house goes out and says a prayer outside then the cross is placed over the door. It is usually about nine inches in length.
    On St Patrick's day shamrocks are sometimes woven into a cross and then worn.
    The inside of the house and the windows are always decorated with holly at Christmas.
    On palm Sunday branches of palm are blessed. Then it is hung in different places in the house and some of it is also hung in the outhouses.
    Margaret Mullen
    Edward Mullen