Scoil: Drumgossatt (C.)

Droim Guasachta, Co. Mhuineacháin
Áine Nic Ghráinne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lying and have no luck until the day you are dying. People never start ploughing or sowing oats on a Saturday because its supposed to be an unlucky day. Friday is the most common day. When people see a straw on a hens back a visitor is coming. When a hen crows its for bad luck. This is a rhyme people say:- A whistling maiden or a crowing hen never brought luck since the world came in. If you break a mirror its seven years bad luck. If a knife falls from the table a man is coming and if a spoon falls a woman is coming. It is unlucky to miss a drill of potatoes or a ridge of oats. It is a sign of a death in the house. It is unlucky to go to live in a new house on a Saturday for it is said:- Saturdays flitting is a short