Scoil: Drumgossatt (C.)

Droim Guasachta, Co. Mhuineacháin
Áine Nic Ghráinne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Alright said Sean. So he went up to the kitchen and told the maid that when his head would be cut off, to go to a well where there was a curable water and to rub that water around the wound and he would get alive again. The king came back and layed down his head and Sean cut if off. Then Sean went to the girl and asked her would she do what he told her and she said "no", that the king took me away from my home when I was twelve years and never let me out and I don't know where my home is now. Sean asked Guess did he know where her home was, and he said I think I do. Guess ran on in front of them, showing them the way. When Sean came near the house he told her not to let anyone kiss her or she would forget everything about me, and the king
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick