Scoil: Drumgossatt (C.)

Droim Guasachta, Co. Mhuineacháin
Áine Nic Ghráinne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are very few travelling people nowadays. Any of them who come, sell small articles, such, as - lace, combs, laces, pins and needles and other articles. At night these people in old houses they always have food with them, that they beg during the day. The alms the except are eggs and money. In the Summer there comes caravens of tinkers, and they put up on bye roads. These people spend their time, making tins. When they have the tins made they go around selling them. The local beggers travel single. The best known around this district, are Mrs Smyth and Joe Gilhooly. Mrs Smyth has a pony and cart and a basket, she sells delph, and other things. She has a very large family of seventeen. Joe Gilhooly is not too sensible.
      1. daoine de réir aicme