Scoil: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ní Chuilinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folk call to this district some times. These people are poor and have no homes. Some of them ask for food and help and some sell small articles such as religious pictures and other religious articles. Some people buy from them. Some of them go about in families and some singly. They stay about three days in the same place. They sleep in tents and vans. The alms they accept is money or food. The best known among them are Jemmy Gaffney. He goes from house to house looking for bottles and sells them in the town. 'Mary the preata', She goes around asking for help. Mickie Burns goes around selling clothes and suits of clothes and soap and some times he sells shoes. The Mc Canns make gallons and sell them. The Mc Cauleys and Mc Kiernans make gallons and porringers and sell them. The Maguires sell gallons and flowers and lace. They always come before fair days.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Molly Tully