School: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ní Chuilinn

1. It is believed that there are as many animals in the water as on the land. Old people say that the water horse was very common in this district. There is a lake in Derry and fishermen at night have often seen them galloping on the shore. A farmer went out one morning to catch his horse to go to mow when he saw another horse feeding along with his own, but on going close to them the horse galloped straight to the shore and disappeared into the water.
    One time a man was coming home from his ceilidh and had an exciting experience. He met a black horse galloping fast. He got frightened and began to run home. The horse made a circuit by turning another road as if to meet him again. He could hear the sound of the hoofs as he travelled on the other road to get ahead of him, but as he drew near the man began to get afraid he would not reach home in time, so he took a near cut through the garden and jumped in through a window just as the horse dashed up and put his nose up against the window
    Molly Tully
    Drumamry, Co. an Chabháin