Scoil: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the road from Dernakesh church to James Earn's of Cillaclare about fifty years ago and Bernard Adam's horse of Cullies won the race and he got a bottle of whiskey.
  2. Local Wedding Customs
    About two years before the wedding there was a match made between the bride’s father and the groom. This match often lasted till the small hours of the morning and often a match was broken off by the division of a five pound note.
    Every month except May are thought very lucky. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday were thought the luckiest days of the week. Monday was said to be very unlucky because it was the beginning of the week. There were never any weddings in this part of the country in the houses.
    Patrick Farrell
    An Galún Riabhach, Co. an Chabháin