Scoil: Dernakesh (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. The toys my sister makes at present are dolls, bracelets and wrist watches.
    She makes the doll by stuffing part of a leg of an old stocking with old cloths and bits of rags. When that is done she sews the stocking on the top and bottom. She sews on the head and puts in the eyes, ears, nose and mouth with thread. The legs and arms are bits of stockings stuffed and sewn on like the head.
    She makes the bracelets with wild-rose berries and thread. The thread is put through the berries with a needle. Sometimes she makes them with egg-tree berries and rowan berries. A rowan berry is put on every other time and looks beautiful.
    She makes the wrist watch with a bit of tin or cardboard. The figures and hands are drawn on the face. There must be two holes on the sides of the face and a piece of elastic is put through them and round the wrist.
    The toys I make now are catarpults, guns, slings, marbles and whistles. I make the catarpults with a fork stick, two
    Vincent Shalvey
    Charles Shalvey