Scoil: Lakyle, Whitegate

An Leathchoill, Co. an Chláir
John Davis

1. The bread used was made from wheat, oats, and barley.
    A special kind called "buck- bread" was made in the following manner -
    Some raw potatoes were soaked and the water squeezed out of them. Then boiled potatoes were peeled and broken. Then
    a quantity of flour and a little milk were mixed with them. This kind of cake
    was baked on a griddle & people say it
    was very nice.
    Meat was rarely used by the country people. The poor people tried to to have some meat either salt or fresh in their dinner on Christmas day.
    Potato cakes were very popular except on rare occasions.they were made in the following manner.-Some food potatoes were boiled and peeled and broken up with the hands.a little flour and salt were mixed with the potatoes until cake which was cut into quarters and baked on a griddle. The cakes were eaten hot with butter or melted fat.
    1. táirgí