School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Tulach

An Tulach, Co. an Chláir
Sr. M. Lorcán

Local Monuments.In Killane there is a terret. It has four cement walls about three feet thick high.It can be seen for miles around.I do not know who erected it
    In Derrymore there is a huge cross the grave of General Gore and Lady Gore .It is situated in the middle of a wood opposite the hall-door of their mansion .It is very well kept by Mr.Murphy.Around the grave are sown shrubs and flowers.Outside this is an iron railing .On the grave is inscribed .
    "Lies here the body of a gallant man" It is written on it his age and the day he died.In Fortane there is a small graveyard.It
    Máirín Ní Lideada
    Lios Coileáin, Co. an Chláir