Scoil: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Lúbán Díge, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. Shrovetide:
    The Shrovetide began 7th January and ended with Shrove Tuesday night 12 o'clock.
    This was and is the usual time the Irish people made matches and were married. The same custom of making matches is still amongst us.
    A man who has a son to be married looked out for a girl with a certain feature. The parties meet - arrange the matter of fortune - rights of the old people, and fix the day. The match is almost made before the two to be married have met. The priest is seen and the hour for the marriage is arranged. The fortune was of tenant money or rarely stocry.
    When I was young 30 years ago people were married in the evening and then the wedding was held all night - dancing, eating - drinking.
    Invitations for wedding were made in person by the father of bride. If a person did not get a right invitation i.e. till the day before wedding he would not go and it used to called "The piper's invitation."
    Days best
    Wednesday was regarded as very lucky and at present nearly every marriage takes place Wed. morning accompanied with nuptial Mass. There is a wedding breakfast and the bridal pair go away for a few days to Dublin.
    Of course, this is a new thing. The brides of 20 and 30 years ago went straight to the husband's house.