Scoil: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Lúbán Díge, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The population of this parish was very large before the famine. Families died out and their little places were added onto the neighbors.
    I remember to hear my father, who was a teacher in Bodyke School from 1854 to 1899, say how he was the dispenser of yellow meal (Indian meal) with a farmer named John O'Callaghan, Ballinahick, who was chairman of the Board of Guardians.
    I do not know if it was in the school it was given out. But I remember to hear him say how many who needed it were ashamed to come openly for it and he used to manage to send it unknown to the public to many of them.
    This meal was given by the Government thro the Guardians.
    I got very little under this heading from the pupils only the failure of the potato crop and the plague of cholera.
    I heard this story which really happened.
    Mr Brady, J.P., Tuamgraney, who died 18 years ago told it to me.
    His father, James Brady, farmer and tax collector, lived in Tuamgraney - he had three farms and was very well off. The cholera was raging and he with the servant man were alone in the house.
    They had a gallon of whiskey in the house. The workman said he felt the cholera coming on him - Shivering etc.
    1. am