Scoil: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Lúbán Díge, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and they put down a great fire and took some of the whiskey. At that time there lived in Upper Feakle bordering Co Galway where Brian Merriman lived a very clever man and he was skilled as a doctor. He was called "the Ulltach."
    (some of the northerners who remained there when ODonnell came to raid Clare)
    James Brady sent for him and he came on horseback in the middle of the night - looked at the man and said "he has it. Give him plenty whiskey and keep him warm." Then he said "Lend me a horse, and give me so much money, for I think - not much I'll have to go to Limerick to get something from Medical Hall to mix with some herbs.
    He left at 3 A.M. for Limerick - got what he would and returned home. The man was still living - He applied cure and the man recovered. It was all done quietly, no one knew he ever had it. The Ulltach said it was the best gallon of whiskey ever used. Boy would have died probably only for it.
    1. am