Scoil: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Lúbán Díge, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    As he was eating the cake, the fox appeared as before and said, "Will you give me the crumbs that fall from you?" "Be off, " said he or "I'll cut off your head."
    When rested he started off again and at last came to the castle of the Golden Bird.
    He got it, took the bird and was discovered and imprisoned in the dungeons of the castle. He he met his brother.
    Now when a year and a day were past, the youngest said I'll go and look for my two brothers and bring back the Golden Bird.
    The father was so heart broken after the two other brothers that he did not care about the youngest at all.
    When he was leaving he took an oat cake and asked his father's blessing.
    This he gave very reluctantly because he was his mother's favorite.
    The boy set out and at night fall he came to the spot where his brothers had rested. He took out the cake and began to eat it and the fox appeared.
    "Will you give me the crumbs that fall from you?" Said he, "I will give you half of it" said the boy and he divided it with his sword into two parts and gave the fox half.
    AT0531: Ferdinand the True and Ferdinand the False
    AT0550: Search for the Golden Bird