Scoil: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Lúbán Díge, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When they had finished the fox said, "Get up on my back and I'll carry you to the palace of the Golden Bird."
    When they arrived there the fox said, "Here is a bit of advice for you. Never buy any one from the gallows."
    When he went into the palace or castle, he asked for the Golden Bird and was told if he brought the horse that the wind couldn't catch, he would get the bird.
    He came out and the fox was waiting for him and said,"I'll take you to the stable where the horse is." Off they went and soon arrived at the Castle which was well guarded by soldiers.
    He asked for the horse and they said if he could bet a lady the most beautiful in the world who lived in a certain place he would get the horse. They gave him the horse to go. (I'm not too sure how) The fox was waiting and told him to get up on his back and soon they reached the castle where the beautiful lady lived.
    Here the fox told him to say Goodbye to all them and last to the young lady and when he did she jumped up on the horse behind him and off they were like the wind. No chance of overtaking him. They kept going till they arrived at the Castle of the Golden Bird.
    AT0531: Ferdinand the True and Ferdinand the False
    AT0550: Search for the Golden Bird