Scoil: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Lúbán Díge, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He re-opened school 29th Aug 1938 and taught all day - returned home and died suddenly that eve of heart failure. I never met any teacher so interested in Bealoideas. It seemingly was a labor of love.
    I was at the corpse house. I saw the candles unlighted in the day. This is not done here. They are lighting all the time in the room till the corpse is removed. Then they are quenched. The looking glass was covered.
    His grave is just beside the church and near the school. The grave was a single one. Each grave is an even distance from the next, very orderly, just as you see them in towns.
    Our churchyards are most irregular. You should be most careful to place your feet property as it is considered most unlucky to fall in a churchyard and you will be the next to go in.
    A young woman married if pregnant will not enter and the reason may be the danger of falling. The ground is so uneven.
    When a young man's wife dies and there is a great chance he will marry again the wife is never buried with the husband's people. She is brought home to her people's burying place.
    If the wife is buried in the husband's burying place and if he remarries ago the second is never put in. They say they would not agree.