Scoil: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Lúbán Díge, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the corpse is taken from the house to the church the door is never locked. Friends stay and mind the house and I often say a widow very careful that some near relative remained to mind stuffs. The danger is some people may come in and drink what is there.
    You would be surprised that such things would enter the mind of a broken hearted widow.
    Years ago, 40 years ago - Big black feathers were used on hearse if the person were married and white were used for an unmarried.
    This has disappeared.
    The priests worse linen (2 1/2 years) over one shoulder and under the other. They (priests) liked these when they were real linen. Each would cost about L1 - on an average. They made bed linen of them. The friends, relatives, always wore then too Crepe.
    This was considered very extravagant and about the time of the Great War it was stopped.
    Prayers are asked for repose of soul the following Sunday. The friends get Mortuary Cards in memory of the deceased and give them to the relatives and friends and if you are not very much in evidence at Corpse House and funerals you will not get one.
    Wreaths are not very common now. Mass Cards are given and I fear the masses are not always got said. There is a lot of vanity about these cards. Every person's name appears on the local papers. It seemingly shows great popularity.