Scoil: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Lúbán Díge, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

I had a chat a few days ago with Pa Hogan who works in the forge as haper.
    He told me his father - grandfather, great grand father, great great grand father were smiths. He is from Bradford Parish. He said it is in the blood to be a smith. He was twice bound to other trades and could not learn them.
    I called him what use was made of the water used by Smiths and he said People rubbed it to calves who where suffering from some disease.
    One these pupils told me the water is stolen and thrown on the dairy floor to keep away the fairies May Eve.
    Pa told me that the 7th Son of the Seventh blacksmith had great power.
    He said there was a family named Curtis in West Clare who had this great gift.
    The first shoe made by a Smith is placed on his door for luck: People put a shoe over their doors to bring luck.
    To find a shoe on the road lost from horse or even a bit is supposed to bring the finder luck - luck like from leaved Shamrock.
    Teangacha