Scoil: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Lúbán Díge, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and a frock would last for years and used be handed down from sister to sister. No one wears such a dress now - all shop stuffs.
    I remember a companion of mine who wore a dark red flannel frock - Princess robe style - trimmed with black braid. She wore a white lawn pinafore over it and she to my mind was beautiful. She wore it for years and it always looked neatly. She entered the convent of the order of Our Lady of Sion and is now in Canada. She writes home and always inquires for me but we never correspond.
    This girl had sisters, nuns in foreign orders, and one brother in the Holy Ghost Order. I may mention here incidentally that from my Mother's School here in Bodyke, she had 70 pupils who became nuns mostly foreign.
    We had a museum in the school which contained treasures sent by these nuns from every corner of the globe. The school was accidentally burned in 1923. The local farmers got permission to hold a dance to raise funds and they put down fires so big that a piece of timber high up in the chimney of classroom took fire and it was burned to the ground.