Scoil: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Lúbán Díge, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The story given as an example of what is required under this heading is still amongst the people here about the Deargadaoil.
    They have a custom in some places here of gathering a nice heap of rushes on Christmas Eve and placing them on the doorstep of the kitchen (which is the living room with the country people as a welcome to the Infant Jesus and His mother if they should visit the home that night.
    People leaving the kitchen door on the latch only - not bolted - on Christmas Eve - fearing that Jesus and Mary would be wandering at night and wish to come in.
    On Christmas night the ass is believed to go on this knees at 12 o'clock same hour as Christ was born.
    People love the ass and treat it well and they would never beat an ass with the alder stick because it was of that tree the Cross our Lord suffered on was made. The Robin is also loved because he tried to pluck out the nails from Christ's Hands and the blood of Christ stained his feathers.
    That is why he has the Red breast.
    No one will hurt a Robin and if caught in a crib will be set free.