School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

There are several stories and tales told and related around a fire on long Winter's nights in this vicinity.Some of them are authentic and others are only mere traditions or fables.I have often heard old people relate a story concerning a coffin of gold buried in Lough Graney lake.
    Lough Graney is situated 'midst the nestling of hills in the village of Flagmount and in close proximity to the town of Scariff
    This lake is often called the "Killarney of Clare".
    The story says that the Irish in pursuit of the Danes for the coffin of gold in order that the Irish would not get it threw it into the lake and it is said to be there ever since.
    One beautiful morning in the month of June two fishermen set out from home to go on a fishing expedition .When they reached the lake they thought they beheld the coffin of gold sailing in towards them.They were cowards and they ran to a neighbouring house and related what they had seen.A few courageous men set out to the scene to see if they would see the wonder and try would they get the coffin of gold but to their surprise ans astonishment
    Eileen Mc Artheer