Scoil: Cratloe (C.)

An Chreatalach Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Shitric

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People have many ways for judging the weather. They know the sort of weather we will have by certain signs.
    When it is going to rain the sky is full of black clouds and when the sky is clear we will have fine weather. When the sun and moon appear in the sky together it is a sign of rain. When there are alot of stars in the sky it is the sign of frost. When there is a rainbow in the sky it is the sign of a storm and a rainbow in the evening is the sign of rain. When the wind is blowing from the West it is the sign of a storm.
    When the birds fly low and the animals lie down we will have rain. It is a sign of rain when the flies gather to rest in dry sheltry places. When the smoke after coming out of the chimney comes down to the ground it is the sign of rain, but if it goes up straight it is the sign of fine weather. When there is a ring around the moon, or the soot falling it is
    Anna Lee
    James Donnellan