Scoil: Cratloe (C.)

An Chreatalach Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Shitric

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago in the time of our forefathers the houses in Cratloe were very small and poor-looking but the only comfort that used to be in them that they used to be built in a very sheltry spot.
    The rich people used to have thatched roofs in their houses and the poor people used to have heather roofs in their houses and the very poor people used to make their houses with strong sticks and clay.
    Long ago the houses used to be so small that the people used have to put the bed in the kitchen this was a very small bed made of timber planks covered with bags of straw and then a sheet used to be put over that again.
    Mrs J. O Gorman
    Baile an tSléibhe Theas, Co. an Chláir