Scoil: Cratloe (C.)

An Chreatalach Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Shitric

1. In Cratloe now-aday there is more care taken of the feet than there use to be long ago.
    Long ago the people of Cratloe never wore shoes until they were over 30 years and then they used leave them off until the winter would come and they would put bags round their feet in the autumn when they would be reaping the corn.
    Nowadays very few people in Cratloe go barefoot except a few children in Summer time that have not a long distance to come to school because they are afraid of sore feet.
    In the city the children wear high rubber shoes and in the country in winter the children wear strong nailed boots and long stockings.
    Long ago the Cratloe people used to go out early in the morning when the dew would be on the grass and they used to keep walking on the grass barefoot
    Nancy O' Gorman
    Baile an tSléibhe Theas, Co. an Chláir