Scoil: Cratloe (C.)

An Chreatalach Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Shitric

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once an old woman living in Cratloe whose name was Biddy Hehir. She lived near the forge she had a small shop in which she used sell tobacco sweets and bread, “. She lived t be a very old age.
    Finally, she fell sick and the neighbours came to take care of her. One night she got very bad and those taking care of her said the rosary. A woman held the candle in her hand, but before the rosary was finished Biddy was dead.
    When she was dead some of the neighbours went to notify her brother.
    When they cane back, of Biddy was sitting. Up on the bed, the woman that held the candles in her hands said to one of the men “she is not dead at-all”
    Show me that old fire shovel - shovel that i there and it will not be long unti she is dead or I wil kill her before she will kill us’said the man.
    “Is that you” said Biddy calling the man by his name.
    Anna Lee