Scoil: Cratloe (C.)

An Chreatalach Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Shitric

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have thirty cows, twelve calves, seventy sheep, three horses and two ponies. Some of the cows have names such as, Millie, Tillie, young White, Black Nose, Young Black Nose, Greyface, Wide Horns, Cocked Horn Red, Nuala, Dalton, Curley Red, Polly, Young Jersey, Blackie, Ennis, Good Black, Helen's Grey, Helen's Roan, Kerry Black, Wild Blue, Cocked Horns, Dingle, Good Grey, Molly and Nelly. We have only three calves named such as, Billy, Molly and May.
    The cows are stalled in two cowhouses during the Winter and milked inside there whereas in the Summer that is from April to November, the cows are milked in the byre. All our cows are very quiet and do not require spancelling while milking. The cow-houses have stalls and the cows' heads are tied between two stalls or sticks and there is an iron tye on top of the bales to keep the two sticks a certain distance apart and also to hold the cow from freeing her head. In front of their heads the feeding that is, hay, turnips and mangolds are put so that they can eat and also lie down
    Helen Punch
    An Chreatalach Mhaol, Co. an Chláir