Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lainn Chille, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 05_044

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 05_044

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and all the mass things packed into his box, they got away a safe distance. The priest turned round and said "let ye come now" and the minute the priest said that the yeo-men came on again. The priest was gone across the hill and was into the next hiding place when the yeo-men came to the place where the priest was saying mass. That priest would not be saved only for he worked some power. Priests do not like working (powers) these powers except in cases of necessity like that. That priest was saved that time by his own power.
    I heard this from
    1. am