Scoil: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

Cures for Cattle.
    People too had cures for Murrain in Cattle Red water etc. but these cures belong to certain families and no one is let in on the secret.
    When taking a cow to the fair yet there are people who tie a red rag to the cow's tail so that it would be overlooked. A charm against the Evil Eye.
    Blessed salt was always kept in a farmer's house and a little grain given to a sick cow especially in a drink after calving to ward off Milk fever.
    People here too kept a St. Benedict Medal as this saint is supposed to have great love for cattle. Really St. Benedict seems to be the patron of the farmers around this district.
    A cow with a cough was often cured by burning some flax under the cow's nose and shaking a little Blessed salt on after the flax smoked.
    From Mrs. B. Gray, Mohill, co. Leitrim, aged 84.
      1. cleachtas an leighis