Scoil: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a mixed school of seventy pupils or thereabouts. At one time it was two separate schools with two teachers and three or four monitors in each room. The pupils came long distances in all weathers and in the winter each brought his or her contribution of turf to make a fire two sods under each arm. God help the one who would forget the turf. Those who passed through the bogs on their way to school often made themselve welcome to the first turf they'd meet.
    In those days the most of the pupils boys and girls were barefoot, and a boy was thirteen or fourteen years old before he wore pants. He was attired in a long tunic like overall and a belt around his waist.
    New schools were built near in the years since 1840 a Brothers School in Ck. on Shannon also a convent. Those now cater for the children of the town whose parents and
        1. foirgnimh