Scoil: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

grandparents came to Cortubber.
    The school register is very old and has often provided suficient testimony for a client for the Old Age Pension some of whom have written here asking for their school record from Scotland and England.
    The Teachers.
    The first Male teacher appointed here was William Donoher a native of the Parish who taught here till about 1883 or 84. His son Joseph was his assistant. In the girls school the teacher then was a Miss Maguire afterwards Mrs. Horan a native of Co. Fermanagh. Mr. Horan's successor was Mr. P. Dowd, and Mrs. Horan's was her assistant Miss Murray a native of the district. Then, about 1890 after the retirement of Miss Murray, the Schools were amalgamated and Miss Mulvany was appointed Workmistress there being no attendance to give an assistant. Then Mr. Dowd went to another school in 1896 or 1897. Killumod as it was convenient to his home and James Burke was appointed from a school in Aughnacloy to Cortubber by Canon Nangle parish priest and
        1. foirgnimh